Is there outgassing of the cured epoxy resin when sanding or cutting?

Pro Marine Supplies Table Top Epoxy is 100% VOC free and virtually odorless. For use in odor-sensitive or confined spaces.

It is not hazardous, or that are specifically exempted in the OSHA HazCom Standard 29 CFR 1910.1200 does not require an SDS. Section G.2 of the OSHA Inspection Procedures for the HazCom Standard explicitly states the standard requires SDSs only for hazardous chemicals. The HCS does not require manufacturers or importers to supply SDS's for non-hazardous chemicals.

OSHA has suggested providing a written statement such as "This product is not considered to be or to contain hazardous chemicals based on evaluations made by our company under the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200."

 

 
 
Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

0 comments

Article is closed for comments.